Knolton Mission Church

Overton

Knolton Bryn

On the S side of the lane leading to Knolton Bryn, c300m from the A528.

History
Mission church, built c1890 to serve a scattered, mainly agricultural community to the S of the village centre, and located on the edge of a small common.

Exterior
Red pained corrugated iron throughout, including gabled roof; brick plinth. Single storeyed, 3-bay plan, with small gabled porch projecting from NW gable, balanced by gabled vestry to SE. Porch has plain side doorway with plank door, and narrow window beneath gable, with small upper panes. Vestry has similar window in gable, and 4-panelled door in side elevation to SW. Main body of church has 3 timber windows to either side, set in wide frames and divided by narrow mullions and high set transoms, with small upper panes. Small bellcote over NW gable, with raking plinth to openwork foiled timber frame carrying canted spirelet clad in tine sheet. Plain bargeboards with curved end-stops to all gables. The building is partially enclosed to SW and NW sides by a painted wood paling fence.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved and well-detailed example of a corrugated iron mission church, of a type which is becoming scarce.