Abermydr

Ciliau Aeron

Llanerchaeron

Midway between main A482 and Llanerchaeron on N side of by-road.

History
Thought to have been built c.1794, probably to the designs of John Nash, architect, who was then remodelling Llanerchaeron for the Lewis family. Abermydr was apparently built for the coachman of Llanerchaeron. A drawing of c.1840 shows a broadly octagonal cottage with tree-trunk verandah, thatched roof and gothic windows, clearly an early exercise in the cottage orne style: as such an important Nash work, showing that his ideas on the Picturesque evolved during his five/six years in Carmarthen, before his famous London career (compare the similar (ruined) lodge at Ridgeway, Llawhadden in Pembs, also attributed to Nash). These lodges in their original style previewed Nash's internationally-known works like Blaise Hamlet, Bristol (1811). Abermydr was extended by two bays in the later C19. In recent years, this was the home of the Welsh Artist, George Chapman.

Exterior
Single storey and attic colourwashed cottage with polygonal end to left: the addition of the two left bays has resulted in the matching polygonal end. Slate roof (replacing thatch) continued over full-length verandah carried on chamfered timber posts (replacing tree-trunks). Rubble end chimney stacks; that to the left has been pared down to make room for an attic. Gabled dormer inserted in late C19 with later 7-pane Y-tracery window. The three closely spaced left hand bays represent the original front. Pointed arched openings: central boarded door, window each side with later 7-pane glazing. The two right windows belong to the later C19 extending, arched windows as above, but wider: 7-pane Y-tracery windows. Cobbled pavement below verandah. Cross-range to rear, to which has been added a conservatory: the E side has a window with intersecting glazing bars.

Interior
Internally, the timber stair follows the line of the former polygonal right end, the walls of which are still visible. Boarded doors. Roof structure of roughly hewn timbers. Studio to right was originally storeyed.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a late C18 estate cottage, probably designed by the nationally important architect, John Nash.