Ty Gwyn

Cilgerran

Bridell

Situated down drive running W off lane some 500m SW of Bridell Church.

History
The form of the house with the double raised bands suggests the earlier to mid C18 date. Marked on 1838 Tithe map as owned by William Henry Davies. In the later C19 it was part of the estate of J W Bowen of Plas y Bridell, who built one of the outbuildings in 1869.

Exterior
Mid C18 large farmhouse, altered since, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs and four C19 brick stacks. Long two-storey four-window range with two raised bands, one over each floor. 12-pane hornless sashes with cambered heads, one-window range set well to left with ground floor window altered to two plate-glass sashes in original opening, then three-window range to right with centre door in earlier C20 roughcast porch. A service range projects to left of main house with two windows below, both partly boarded as dairy windows and one 9-pane window above, red brick end stack. The rear of the main house is outshut except in left bay which is slate hung with ground floor 12-pane sash. Outshut has hipped porch and big centre gable with 12-pane upper window.