Outbuildings on N Side of yard at Tredefaid

Cilgerran

Llantood

Situated above the farmhouse enclosing one side of yard.

Exterior
C18 and C19 long farm range, dated 1749 and 1834, rubble stone and slate roofs. The earliest section is lofted, double fronted with projecting stone shelf over window, door and window, all with stone voussoirs. Above shelf, a dateplaque 'TLA 1749' for T and A Lewis, and nine pairs of dove holes. Small off-centre boarded loft-light. Added range to left is C19 single storey with three brick-headed doors, brick quoins and four pairs of dove holes. Loft stairs at W end. Added range to right is also C19, two-storey, double fronted with brick heads to two lower windows and altered centre door. Two upper windows under eaves. A long C19 single storey range continues to right with corrugated-iron roof, five brick-headed doors divided by vent loops,some doors infilled as windows, then a broader C20 opening and three similar but closer-spaced doors. E end wall has door, upper window and plaque 'EAB 1834', for Elizabeth Ann Bowen. Slate rear roof.

Included for C18 stable in centre, one of the earliest dated outbuildings in this part of Dyfed.