Penwenallt

Cilgerran

Rhos Hill

Situated down track of about 1km running NE from the Rhosygilwen gates.

History
Penwenallt was a gentry house, called Plas Penwenallt in C18, recorded as owned by the Parry family in 1694, passing to the Parrys of Portheiddy in the late C18, and owned in 1823 by Richard Matthias of Castle Cenlas, Mathry. The old house stood N of the present site and is apparently shown as existing on an 1823 estate map and the 1838 Tithe map. A sale bill of 1843 exists but the house seems to have remained unsold, being owned by Letitia Jones of Castle Cenlas and Stoke Newington in 1856 and 1874.

Exterior
Earlier to mid C19 farmhouse in rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks. Two-storey three-window front, offset to right. 16-pane hornless sashes with cut-stone voussoirs and slate sills. Centre half-glazed door with similar head. Outshut rear. S side ground floor C20 matching window. SW 1992 rear wing. Front garden enclosed by low rubble stone walls.