Summer house to rear of Nos 5-9 Spring Gardens

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Location
Situated in an overgrown woodland garden behind gardens of Spring Gardens Terrace, on the W edge of Haverfordwest; reached from Spring Gardens Lane.

History
Gothic grotto in the woodland plantation to the rear of Spring Gardens Terrace. The terrace was built from 1839 for William Rees solicitor, and Rees himself owned Nos 8-8A to which this summerhouse belonged and presumably the valley behind, which has a small brick summerhouse at the top of the right bank (behind No 85 City Road).

Exterior
Picturesque grotto-style summer-house of rubble stone set into a man-made mound in a planted woodland. Gothic pointed arched E front opening with flanking quadrant walls that curve outwards and slope downwards; the arch is stepped in with alternate tufa and projecting voussoirs, but at the top the outer orders of the arch have partly fallen away. The arch opens into a stone-vaulted recess with semicircular back wall.

Included for group value with Spring Gardens as an historic garden structure of special interest.