Hescwm Mill House

Dinas Cross

Dinas Cross

Location
Situated some 150m back from Aber Bach or Hesgwm cove, reached by lane from Bwlchmawr. The house stands above the mill facing south-east.

History
Earlier C19 miller's house, remodelled and extended in later C19 and possibly fenestrated even later.

Exterior
Painted roughcast with imitation slate roof, grouted slate rear roof and rendered end chimneys. Two-storey three-window range of large horned 4-pane sashes with centre glazed door, the windows probably enlarged early C20. Outshut rear with side-wall stack and 2-storey added NW rear wing with 2-window E front, original 12-pane hornless sashes to first floor left and ground floor right, 4-pane sash to first floor right, glazed door. Attached outbuilding at end of wing. W side has 4-pane sashes and modern glazed porch.

Interior
Later C19 staircase in rear wing and similar joists throughout, suggesting an older house with outshut rear and remodelled when rear wing was added. Improvements to the mill are recorded in 1859.

Included for group value as part of the C19 group associated with the Grade II* Heswcwm Mill.