Including Yu's Chinese
18 High Street

St. Asaph

Location
Set into the slope near the bottom of the street, detached to left and set back from the Conservative Club to right.

Later C17/early C18 structure, with later alterations.

Exterior
Rendered, part scribed, 6-window front with broad end pilaster strips and band course to Nos 1 and 1a. Tall hipped slate roof with central brick chimney stack to ridge and coved cornice eaves; four pitched roof slate hung dormers with modern windows. Georgian 12-pane sash windows to 1st floor. Altered ground floor; modern advanced shop fronts and doors, to left end with console bracketed hood with panelled soffit. Steep gabled brick rear elevation with extensions and lean to outshot; retains small-pane sash windows to Nos 1 and 1a, No 1b has modern windows.

Interior
Interior of No 1 retains largely original roof trusses, C18 staircase with turned balusters and swept up handrail with wave profile; panelled doors; fireplace in basement to rear has stopped chamfered lintel

Group value with other listed items in the High Street.