18 Market Street
18 Market Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated stepped in the line of street frontages towards the lower end of street.

History
Terraced house, said to date from the 1870s, but probably a rebuilding of an earlier house. The rebuilding was for Brigstokes, local printing and publishing house, succeeded by J. W Hammond who launched the Pembrokeshire County Guardian newspaper around 1920. The site is said to be associated with the early Quakers in Haverfordwest, but written accounts put their early meetings and chapel in Quay Street.

Exterior
Terraced house and shop, painted stucco with slate roof and small modillions to eaves cornice and red brick chimney. Three storeys, one-window range, with central two-storey canted oriel window to upper floors and ground floor full-width shop front. The oriel has big plate glass sash windows and moulded cornices at both levels. The piers between windows have thin sunk panels. Base rests on shopfront fascia. The late Victorian shopfront has pilaster each end with arched panel over raised lower panel, under ornately carved large console bracket with acanthus leaf and flower detail, framing ends of fascia, and each carrying a square block with carved decoration under a small urn on pedestal, all in timber. Shop window of two broad panes and a smaller one to right canted into a recessed half-glazed broad door with overlight. Patterned tiles in the recessed entry. Thin columns between the panes and top lights with decorative patterned tracery applied in front of glass. Mirror panel on right side of doorway. Slate-hung downhill end.

Interior of ground floor altered. Long through passage from front door to rear.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a terraced front in stucco with distinctive full-width shopfront and canted oriel window above.