Conservative Club

St. Asaph

Recreational

Exterior
1455 Set into the slope, with public terrace to right and set forward from adjoining property to left. Long divided 3-storey front; probably mid C18, later alterations. 4-window roughcast range to right with brick end pilaster and modern brick plinth; largely later Victorian 5-window pebbledash range to left with earlier origins indicated by wrapround end pilaster (not full height) and 1st floor cill band. Slate roofs, gable parapets to ends of right hand range (front verges only) and cusped bargeboards to left end. Almost flush small pane sash windows, some horned, to right with cambered heads to 1st and 2nd floors; boarded door. Mainly recessed sash windows without glazing bars to left, to fixed glazed windows to ground floor beside half glazed door; boarded cellar door to left. Pebbledash right end wall with corbelled chimney breast. Yard to rear. Group value with other listed items in the High Street.