Former Coach-house to the rear of Llanfair Hall

Y Felinheli
Caernarvon
Llanfair-is-gaer

Location
Detached range on south-east side of service courtyard. Llanfair Hall is in its own grounds beside the Menai Strait, between Y Felinheli and Caernarfon.

History
Mid to later C19 stable range, later altered to coach-house. Contemporary with and matching the service ranges attached to the house. Llanfair was owned from the C16 by the Griffith family and was one of the four main estates in the area.

Exterior
Coursed pink rubble stone with slate roof, similar to service range of house opposite. Two-storey, four-window range. Loft has a boarded door to left and three cross-framed windows to right, original small-paned glazing to 2nd and 4th openings, the casements horizontally-sliding. Plain 4 panes to 3rd opening. Ground floor originally had narrow windows and doors, of which one original tall small-paned cross-frame window and a boarded door with panelled overlight survive in left bay. The other three bays have broad double boarded carriage doors with cemented lintels. Above are voussoirs of earlier openings, a pair over first and third doors and one over 2nd doors. On right wall are narrow outside stairs between this range and a rubble retaining wall, to a boarded loft door.

Included for group value with Llanfair Hall and the former Game Larder.