Halton Former Mission Church

Chirk
Halton
Location
The mission church is located in its own churchyard in the SW quadrant of the cross roads at the centre of the hamlet of Halton.

History
Built in 1878 as a Mission Room, as part of the evangelising of the district undertaken by the Rev Joseph Maude of Chirk.

Exterior
Gothic style mission church, built of corrugated iron on rubble stone footing walls topped by a chamfered red brick course. It consists of a nave and raised chancel with a higher roof. The large porch is gabled, placed at the W end. The roof is also of corrugated iron, with enlarged rounded-ended bargeboards. The nave roof has two raised saddle ventilators. A tall crucifix finial is placed between the nave and chancel. The windows have twin-pointed lights set in a square-headed frame under a Tudor label. The east end has stepped 3-light window and the west end has a pyramidal roofed louvred bellcote and a similar stepped window over a gabled porch with finial. Depressed-arched doorway with small, square-framed, lancet windows on either side, one of which includes a letter-box; the boarded door has strap hinges.

Interior
The nave is of 5 roof bays, angle braced collar beam trusses, with boarded soffit to the roof. Chancel of 1 bay raised up 2 steps. Tall chancel screen with cusped angle braces to a head rail. Fittings mostly removed.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an early and unusually well-preserved example of a corrugated-iron mission church, more architecturally ambitious than most such corrugated-iron buildings.