Stella Maris Convent

Uplands

Set in open ground in centre of Eaton Crescent.

Education

History
House in severe neo-Classical style. Originally built circa 1780 as ‘Brynymor’, a house for Thomas Eaton, West Indies plantation owner, rebuilt mid-to-late C19. Large modern additions to W as conversion to convent, smaller modern additions to E for use as school.

Exterior
Two story house with service block to W. Brown stone in shallow courses, modern tiled hipped roofs, bracketed eaves to house, modern glazing (with adaptation of older cruciform glazing on N front). Entrance front faces roughly N. E block 3 bays 3 windows; bracketed eaves; outer windows between pairs of ashlar pilaster strips, outer pilaster strips set in away from angles of block which are quoined; first floor has 3 rectangular windows, string course at sill level; ashlar panels between first and ground floor windows; broad open flat roofed porch with cornice and Doric columns (pilasters to rear), round-arched doorway, double-leaf glazed doors, overlight, window to each side (adapted as door to L). Rather lower service block to W (right) has slightly recessed bay with window to each floor, then 3 first floor windows, and on ground floor, window between 2 round-arched openings, door with voussoir head and further round-arched opening. E elevation has deeply projecting bay with first floor window to front and R, 2 windows to R, one to L, ground floor obscured by modern classroom extension. S front has to R, asymmetrical 3 window block with pilaster strips; rectangular windows to first floor, on ground floor, slightly recessed arches with square voussoir-headed openings, modern glazing and doors. To L, slightly lower wing in similar style.

Interior
Ground floor has late C19 classicising interiors. Lobby has glazed screen to entrance hall top lit by oval well. C19 staircase; classical doorcases. Lounge has Adamesque decoration, plaster ceiling rose, pierced cornice, swag frieze, Adamesque wall treatment, white marble fireplace, classical doorcases. Some other simpler interior details survive conversion and subdivision of rooms.

Listed despite extensive alterations for surviving fabric on important site.