NO 3, EDEN AVENUE (W SIDE),,,,,WEST GLAMORGAN,
3 Eden Avenue

Uplands

On SW corner of Eden Avenue and Glanmor Road, behind stone garden wall.

Pair of semi-detached houses of circa 1913. In style of Glendinning Moxham.

Exterior
Red tiled roof, pebble-dashed first floor over red brick and pebble-dash ground floor, bathstone dressings. Central chimney, and tall end chimneys, pebbledashed. Casement windows with square lead cames, some stained glass. To attics, two half-timbered gabled dormers, 3-light windows. Each house has, to centre first floor, two 3-light wooden casement windows, ground floor broad red-tiled hipped roof to porch with 3-light window to centre, entrance door towards ends of porch between bathstone pillars. R house has, to R, 2-storey splayed bay window under half-timbered gable. L house has to L of front elevation two-storey square bay window with 5 lights to front (bay under half-timbered gable). End elevation of No 1, has projecting gabled block with chimney; on first floor, two 2-light oriel windows under red-tiled roof. On ground floor further projecting gabled projection in red brick. Two round-headed windows under bands of purple tiles, bathstone keystones. To L of chimney, half-timbered attic dormer, first floor 3-light casement window. Roof sweeps down to L (tall chimney), one 2-light, one 3-light ground floor windows. Rear of pair has 2 gables with 3 small pane windows, between which two 3-light casements (1 to each house).

Included as good well-preserved example of early C20 housing. Group value.