NO 15, EDEN AVENUE (W SIDE),,,,,WEST GLAMORGAN,
15 Eden Avenue

Uplands

Opposite W end of Westfa Road. There is no No 13 in Eden Avenue.

Exterior
Behind stone garden wall with stone arch to gateway. Large asymmetrical pair of semi-detached houses of circa 1913. Two storeys plus attic; red tiled roofs, pebbledashed upper floors, soft red brick ground floor stone dressings, rendered chimneys to ends and centre. Two attic dormers, hipped tiled roofs, 3-light windows. L house has projecting hipped roof block (deeply overhanging eaves), splayed 2-storey bay window. L house has 3-light first floor window; ground floor window/entrance door set back as loggia. R house has shallow 2-storey splayed bay, and to R, 3-light first floor window, and entrance doorway with overlight and to R broad 3-light window all under broad bracketed hood.

Reason for designation
Included as part of good well preserved group of early C20 housing on W side of Eden Avenue. Group value.