NO 21, EDEN AVENUE (W SIDE),,,,,WEST GLAMORGAN,
21 Eden Avenue

Uplands

To N (right) of No 19 behind stone garden wall with stone arch to gateway.

Detached house of circa 1913.

Exterior
Two storeys plus attic; red brick and half-timbering with red tiled roof, bathstone dressings to some ground floor windows, tall rendered chimneys to ends; casement glazing with square cames. Front has to R, advanced steeply-pitched gabled bay, half-timbered and jettied, 3-light first floor window, below this (beneath jetty) splayed bay window under steeply-pitched tiled roof. To R roof sweeps down to first floor, large gabled (half timbered) dormer with 2-light window; below this, loggia set back between windows in bathstone dressings, window to rear, doorway to L. L elevation has entrance doorway under bracketed hood.

Reason for designation
Included as part of good well-preserved group of early C20 housing on W side of Eden Avenue. Group value.