NO 23, EDEN AVENUE (W SIDE),,,,,WEST GLAMORGAN,
23 Eden Avenue

Uplands

Location
At N end of Avenue, overlooking Cwmdonkin Park; behind stone garden wall with stone arch to gateway.

Detached house of circa 1915.

Exterior
Pebbledashed with red-tiled roof, some half-timbering red brick chimneys. Large gabled wing to front (road), half timbered to apex, 3-light first floor window below which is ground floor splayed bay window under steeply-pitched tiled roof; entrance doorway to R, set under interior porch with stone arch. In R roofslope, facing N, hipped dormer. To rear, block with hipped and mansard roof. North elevation (towards park) has 2 storeys plus attic (and basement) half-hipped roof to attic (half-timbered), 3-light window, 2 storey splayed bay window (rounded window ground floor L of bay). Rear has open porch on square wooden posts.

Reason for designation
Included as part of good well-preserved group of early C20 housing on W side of Eden Avenue. Group value.