NO 2, EDEN AVENUE (E SIDE),,,,,WEST GLAMORGAN,
2 Eden Avenue

Uplands

On SE corner of Eden Avenue and Glanmor Road.

Detached house of circa 1913.

Exterior
Pebbledash and red brick with red tiled roof, red brick quoins, tall red brick chimneys. Block facing Eden Avenue has half-timbered gable over two-storey splayed bay, tile-hung; to R of this, single-storey block with hipped roof and tall red brick chimney. To R, 2-storey hipped block with 2-light window to E and W, hipped roof to single storey porch, entrance doorway to W, 3 windows with lead cames, timbering with brick nogging below. Block to R pebbledashed gable over two-storey splayed bay, tile-hung; to R of this, roof slope sweeps down to ground floor, round window to front; tall red-brick chimney towards rear. To E, large gable with 2-storey splayed bay window.

Reason for designation
Included as part of good well-preserved group of early C20 housing on W side of Eden Avenue. Group value.