Devon Terrace
3 Ffynone Road

Uplands

Opposite Belgrave Lane, to NW of St James’ gardens, above grassy bank.

Exterior
Terrace of 4 houses, 2 storey plus basement. Stucco, slate roof, rectangular chimneys (rendered); inappropriate modern glazing to No 1. Terrace has parapet above dentil cornice; each house of 3 windows articulated from neighbours by pilaster. Each house has narrow recessed central bay (balusters on parapet) with first floor narrow sash window with marginal glazing; outer bays have sash window with marginal glazing; on ground floor, steps with balusters (balusters lost at No 1) lead up to recessed porch those to Nos 2 & 4 have flanking pillars (removed from Nos 1 & 3). Ground floor and basement have splayed bay window mainly with small pane sash glazing.

Reason for designation
Prominent terrace, amongst earliest developments in Ffynone area. Group value with adjacent listed buildings in conservation area.