Beryn-Cerrig

Uplands

Opposite N end of St James’ Gardens.

House of circa 1870.

Exterior
Two storeys; rubble with bathstone dressings, tiled hipped roof, group of 4 cylindrical brick chimneys to ridge and second group to L. To L, square bathstone bay, hipped roof, 4-light mullioned and transomed window to first floor, on ground floor, similar window with shouldered heads to lights. To R, larger square rubble bay, hipped roof, two 2-light mullioned and transomed windows to first floor, on ground floor, two similar windows with shouldered heads to lights. To centre, on first floor, single 2-light mullioned and transomed window; on ground floor, pierced balustrade to balcony over loggia with three round arches; beneath loggia, 2-light mullioned and transomed window with shouldered heads to lights.

Included for group value with adjacent listed buildings. Group value.