Springfield (Deaf and Dumb Mission)

Uplands

Opposite N end of St James’ Gardens, to E of Bryn-cerrig.

House of circa 1870.

Exterior
Two storeys, pale ashlar, slate roof, tall chimneys to ends (but 2 central chimneys to ridge cut down), stone brackets to eaves, mainly horned sash glazing without glazing bars. South front has large 2-storey splayed bay to each end, first floor windows in shallow moulded surrounds, projecting sill band on corbels. Taller ground floor windows each have architrave with bracketed pediment and panels at frieze level. Between bays, wall has been cement rendered, single first floor window as in bays; on ground floor, former doorway (now window with modern glazing) has pediment on long brackets. Return to L has flat-roofed Doric porch, and 2 windows offset to side.

Reason for designation
Included as part of good group of mid Victorian domestic buildings in area, and for its contribution to townscape of conservation area on important site at top of E side of St James’ gardens. Group value