Richmond Villas

Uplands

Ffynone Road

Towards W end of Ffynone Road, opposite Devon Terrace.

House, circa 1860.

Exterior
Stucco, slate roof with double slope; rectangular stucco chimneys to ends. Two storeys plus attic, round-headed gable window to L. Three window front, band course at sill level of first floor windows; outer windows slightly advanced, first floor windows have horned upper sashes with diaper central panes. 16-pane hornless sashes to ground floor; central narrow window to each floor with shallow architrave and sash glazing, diaper central pane to first floor, small pane (4 over 4) to ground floor. To R, screen wall with iron gate to garden. To L, 2-storey porch with parapet, upper floor 4-pane sash window, entrance door with shallow architrave and bracketed pediment, porch links to neighbouring house.

Reason for designation
One of a planned group of unusual small stucco villas, amongst earliest developments in Ffynone. Group value.