Richmond Villas
8 Ffynone Road

Uplands

House, circa 1860.

Exterior
Stucco with stucco quoins, slate roof; rectangular stucco chimneys to ends. Two storeys plus attic, 2 gable windows to R, one to L. Three window front, band course at sill level of first floor windows; outer windows slightly advanced, on first floor, replacement glazing; central narrow window. On ground floor, to L, rectangular cantilevered bay window, slate roof continues to R as veranda on simple posts over central narrow window and R sash window (both hornless). To R, two-storey porch, first floor has hornless sash window with marginal glazing; entrance doorway set back under porch with Doric columns. To L, two stepped extensions.

Reason for designation
One of a planned group of unusual small stucco villas, amongst earliest developments in Ffynone. Group value.