NO 7, ST JAMES CRESCENT,,,,,WEST GLAMORGAN,
7 St James Crescent

Uplands

To NW of ST James’ Church, slightly above road, behind shallow garden.

Italianate house of circa 1870, now offices.

Exterior
Stucco, with stucco quoins and band course at first floor sill levels, slate roof with bracketed eaves, rendered chimneys; horned sash glazing. Two storey block to L, (small gabled dormer in roof), three storey projecting gabled wing to R; banded pilaster strips to angles. Left block has central bay flanked by pilasters, slightly at impost level; double-leaf doors and overlight, balustrade over; first floor round-headed window with moulded surround above, and string at imposts level; dentil cornice over. Outer bays each have on first floor, paired camber-headed windows in moulded surrounds, band course at sill level, on ground floor, splayed bay window with scrolled brackets at angles. Gabled wing has round-headed horned sash window to second floor, Venetian window to first floor, splayed bay window with scrolled brackets at angles on ground floor. Left return has ground floor open loggia with Doric pillars.

Almost unaltered example of mid-Victorian villa.