NO 11 ST JAMES CRESCENT,,,,,WEST GLAMORGAN,
11 St James Crescent

Uplands

To NW of St James’ Church, on corner of St James’ Gardens (W).

Exterior
Terrace of 4 houses now offices on convex curve of St James Crescent; arranged as central 5 window house with two 3-window houses to L, and one 3 window house to R. Stucco with band strips at sill levels of first and second floors; second floor windows in shallow moulded surrounds with keystones; first floor windows have stucco bracketed segmental pediments over segmental headed windows. Terrace has mainly horned sash glazing, but some replacement in inappropriate modern materials particularly to No 10. Slate roofs, large red brick chimneys. Two dormers to No 8 (left house, 3 windows) has L bay of 2 windows set slightly forward; Doric pilasters to ends (L pilaster clad in artificial slate which also clads gable end of terrace); paired windows to second and first floors; on ground floor L, splayed bay window; entrance doorway (overlight) under open porch with pillars. No 9 although lacking advanced bay is mirror image of No 8, but with ground floor bay rebuilt. No 10 (5 window house) has Doric pilasters to ends; 3 dormers; ground floor has central doorway with stucco architrave, panelled door glazing throughout. Three dormers to No 11 (3 windows); 2 windows to R offset slightly to R, and on ground floor, to R, entrance doorway (overlight) under open porch with pillars, to L, splayed bay window with brackets to angles, modern plastic glazing.

Reason for designation
Included despite some inappropriate modern glazing as prominent building on important side in conservation area.