NO 61, WALTER ROAD (S SIDE),,,,,WEST GLAMORGAN,
61 Walter Road

Uplands

Location
On corner of Westbury Street, opposite St James’ churchyard; Nos 64 and 65 slightly stepped up from adjacent houses.

Exterior
Terrace of five 3-storey houses circa 1865. Stucco, channelled on ground floor, horned sash glazing (replaced in bay window of No 61). Slate roofs, hipped to L (but slate replaced in tiles at Nos 62 and 63); brick chimneys (but lost between Nos 62 and 63). Each house 2 windows broad, with to R, 2 storey splayed bay window (volutes to angles) with wrought -iron rails with trefoils and pinnacles (lost to Nos 64 and 65). To L, open porch (lost to No 65) with classicising pillars and dentil cornice; above porch blind window (but sash glazed at No 62) with moulded surround and pediment. On top floor 2 sash windows with moulded surrounds. Return to L of terrace (No 61) has basement in brown rubble; block to front has two windows those to L with stained glass, to R, second floor sash window, first floor oriel with iron cresting, ground floor blind window, basement has sash to R, and paired windows to R. Lower block to L (rear) has two windows (sash glazing) to each floor with top floor windows offset to L; basement doorway and sash window.

Reason for designation
Included as relatively unspoilt substantial terrace opposite main open space in Walter Road. Group value.