St. Asaph Diocesan Office

St. Asaph

Near the top of the High Street at the NW corner of the Cathedral churchyard.

Built 1810 (although not shown on 1810 map); earlier origins to right.

Exterior
Tudor 2-storey structure with crenellated gable end to the front, coursed rubble with freestone dressings. Tudor hood moulds to 2-light 1st floor window with pointed heads and 4-centred entrance below with pointed door; plain stone tablet (?) originally with inscription. Slate roof with undulating ridge, brick and stone chimney stacks and stone bracketed eaves. Random coursed rubble left side with similar 1st floor window; ground floor entrance to Cathedral museum is below churchyard level and reached through a cutting with depressed arched roof. Similar crenellated parapet and hoodmoulds to rear gable end with Gothick small pane sash windows; metal barred Tudor windows below partly beneath ground level. Brick gable-ended shorter parallel chapter room set back to right, mostly flemish bond. Timber frame sash windows, paired light to front, tripartite to rear. Brick chimney breast to right rear with very tall stack. Slate roof lean-to forward to the street with brick screen wall to front, ashlar dressings and Tudor doorway. Gothic railings adjoining the chapter room border the edge of the churchyard with yard to rear of the former Barber's shop below.

Interior
Rectangular chapter room retains cornice and panelled doors; groin vaulted Diocesan Board of Finance Office with central pier. some Gothick fittings retained including panelled bookcases; Victorian staircase.

Group value with the Cathedral and other listed items in the High Street.