Belgrave Gardens
4 Walter Road

Uplands

Between Mirador Crescent and Belgrave Lane; set back behind gardens.

History
Houses of circa 1860; No 1 slightly later addition. Not on tithe map (1843); on 1st Ed 25" OS map (surveyed 1878) as Belgrave Terrace.

Exterior
Two storey terrace of 8 houses, Nos 2-8 stucco, articulated by pilaster strips; No 1 is later addition in exposed grey-brown stone with bathstone dressings. Slate roofs but modern tiles to Nos 2 and 7; flat roofed dormers to Nos 3, 4, 5 and 8. Parapet, pierced to form balustrade over entrances; bracketed cornice. Rectangular yellow brick chimneys. Nos 2-7 comprise three 4-window mirrored pairs; doors grouped to centres which are slightly recessed. On first floors, narrow sash windows to centre, broader sash windows (marginal glazing to Nos 4-7) to L and R. Doors (mainly original panelled doors with inserted glazing) with rectangular overlights, set back in recessed porch with dentil cornice and columns. To each side of doors flat-roofed splayed bay. No 8 is larger double-fronted house in same style but with modern glazing. No 1 (in stone) has on first floor, tripartite hornless sash window to L and hornless sash window to R. On ground floor, entrance doorway to R has pedimented stone doorcase, rectangular overlight, splayed bay to L. To R, to Belgrave Lane, large 12-pane hornless sash window; 2 small windows at eaves, 16-pane hornless sash window to first and ground floors, doorway to end in extension with monopitch roof.

Included despite some alterations as good group of mid C19 terraced houses.