Elwy Bank including D.P. Nash

St. Asaph

St Asaph

Set in the slope midway along the street, formerly the Bank of St Asaph.

Mid C18.

Exterior
3 + 1 window roughcast front, the larger part of which is symmetrical with plinth; slate roof with undulating ridge continuous with properties to right, red brick chimney stacks. Architraves to windows, lugged and with keystones to 1st and ground floors; casement windows to 2nd floor, horned sash windows below. Broad segmental arched entrance, with architrave and keystone, to centre of 3-window section; marginal glazing bars to side lights flanking 6-panel door. Bracketed oriel to left with horned sash windows and boarded roof (in poor condition at time of inspection December 1986); modern shop front retains fascia with bracket ends.

Interior
Drawing room is said to retain murals, beneath the modern wallpaper, depicting important historical figures including Handel and Nelson. Egg and Dart cornice in hall, stop chamfered beam to parlour and said to retain original roof timbers.

Group value with other listed items in the High Street.