Peartree Farmhouse

Hanmer

Horseman's Green
Set back from Peartree Lane approximately 1.4km WNW of Horseman's Green.

History
A C17 house altered, probably in the C19, when its roofs and gables were rebuilt. The 1873 Ordnance Survey suggests that the house had a N entrance facing the farmyard, and also a S entrance, although now there is there is no obvious trace of the latter.

Exterior
A 2½-storey timber-framed house with small-panel framing and original brick nogging and plinth, slate roof and brick stacks. The house has a T-shaped plan comprising a main N-S range and short W wing. The upper tier of framing in each elevation is not aligned with the framing below, and therefore appears to be later. The main range has 2 massive external brick stacks in the E side wall, of which the stack to the hall on the N side has a rebuilt C19 shaft and the stack to the parlour has 2 diagonal shafts. Windows are mostly small-pane steel-framed casements inserted in the mid C20 in place of smaller earlier openings. The entrance is in the N gable end. It has a boarded door on the R side of the main range and 3-light window in the centre. The upper storey projects on moulded consoles and has a 4-light window. The gable, which is later, projects further on similar consoles, and has a fixed attic window. The S gable end of the main range incorporates close studding between storeys in the centre. It has 4-light windows and fixed attic window, and projecting upper storey and later projecting gable similar to the N side. Set back on the L side the wing side wall is mostly of brick except for the C19 upper tier. It has a 1-light window in the lower storey and 2-light window above. The gable end of the W wing has been partly rebuilt in brick, except for the C19 upper tier of framing and the gable. On the R side some original framing survives in situ and incorporates what appears to be an inserted first-floor doorway, suggesting that the wing was formerly longer. In the upper storey is a 2-light window. In the N side wall is a 2-light window in the lower storey. Set back on the E side of the N front is a 1-storey C19 brick extension with boarded door. It has a 3-light window in its S wall.

Interior
The interior retains box-framed partitions. The hall on the N side retains 2 cross beams with ogee stops. The timber lintel over the fireplace has run-out stops. At its opposite end is a single door post, incorporating an ovolo moulding, of a possible former post-and-panel passage partition. In the parlour to the S are 2 ovolo-moulded cross beams. Its fireplace has brick jambs and massive freestone chamfered lintel. The stairs are modern. At the top of the stairs is a segmental door head. A triangular and another segmental door head in the upper storey may have been re-used.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a sub-medieval regional house retaining original fabric and internal plan, of definite architectural character.