7 Abergele Road
7 Abergele Road

Colwyn Bay

Colwyn Bay
Towards the corner with station road.

Built in 1930 and designed by S Colwyn Foulkes, architect, of Colwyn Bay.

Exterior
Ashlar face; a high 2-storeys, with shop front to ground floor, and tripartite palladian window above. This has a low relief and radial fluted decoration in the tympanum, and is flanked by narrow side lights forming an overall tripartite composition. Paterai with masks over the side lights, and a high frieze incorporating a band of circular windows. Shop front has been extensively altered, but chevron glazing in the overlight above the fascia, the bronze framed windows which line the deep lobby, and the coffered plaster ceiling of the lobby survive.

Reason for designation
The building, although altered, remains as a very good example of the work of local architect, S Colwyn Foulkes, working in a Neo-classical idiom to produce a highly distinctive commercial building.