,6,AEL-Y-BRYN ROAD,Colwyn Bay,,CLWYD,
6 Ael-y-Bryn Road

Colwyn Bay

Colwyn Bay
Below the level of the road, one of a reverse-pair with No.4.

Built in C1930, and probably the work of North and Padmore,architects, of Llanfairfechan.

Exterior
Roughcast render, slate roof, with end wall and axial stacks. Simple Arts and Crafts style. 2 storeys, with stepped asymmetrical gables facing the street. The central gable houses the porch and staircase, and has roof swept down to the left over the shouldered archway of the porch, which is aligned with the inner doorway. Narrow stair-window in the centre. Recessed right-hand gablehas 3 light metal casement window on each floor; similar window to ground floor to left of entrance. Roofs overhang on bold plain brackets, and there are slight swept hood moulds over all windows.

Reason for designation
Included as an excellent example of small-house design of C1930, using the Arts and Crafts idiom which was especially associated with the progressive architecture and planning of the garden village movement. Forms a group with No.4.