,16,COED PELLA ROAD,Colwyn Bay,,CLWYD,
16 Coed Pella Road

Colwyn Bay

Colwyn Bay
On the lower corner of Coed Pella Road and Queen's Drive.

Designed by Douglas and Fordham, architects of Chester, and built for a Mr Percy Toppin in 1893.

Exterior
Brick with stone dressings to ground floor, timber framed above, with slate roof with tiled cresting and decorated finials to gables; brick axial stacks. Planned with a wide gabled wing to left (S) housing principal rooms, and a lower rage at rght angles facing the street (originally housing the morning room and kitchen), with service wing behind. Entrance at the inner angle of the gable: 2-centred chamfered archway to recessed porch; heavily jettied upper storey, with moulded brackets carrying bressumer; 6-light mullioned window to first floor, and 3-lights to attic in jettied gable apex. Leaded panes in the upper storey. Date and decorative motifs inscribed in upper bressumer. To the right of the doorway, a full height canted bay window with stone mullioned and transomed windows to ground floor, and timber mullioned windows above is linked to the main gable by a balustraded balcony at first floor level. 3- light mullioned windows to ground floor beyond. South facing garden front has 2-4 light mullioned and transomed windows with leaded upper panes to ground floor, the right hand window in rectangular bay, and a single storeyed gabled service wing wrapped around the angle to the rear.

Reason for designation
The house is an interesting example of the work of Douglas and Fordham, freely planned but using Neo-vernacular stylistic references. It is one of the best examples of the detatched houses which are characteristic feature of suburban development of this part of Colwyn Bay.