Tudor Lodge
33 Coed Pella Road

Colwyn Bay

Colwyn Bay
On the upper corner with Hillside Road.

Exterior
Built c1890-1900 (and shown on the Ordnance survey Map of 1900). An unusually planned and detailed vernacular revival house. Rendered, with stone plinth and some decorative timbering, and slate roofs with brick end wall and axial stacks, the end wall stacks paired and linked by a flying brick arch. Leaded wood mullioned casements throughout. Broad gable faces the street, the roof outshot over a porch at the lower end. Porch has turned pilaster mullions to leaded glazed doors and windows. 2-light casement window offset above, and small window in timbered apex. To the right of the entrance, a shallow gable projects from the main gable, and has canted bay window with timber gabled roof projecting on brackets above it, and 3-light casement window above. To the rear of the entrance, the main roof slope breaks forward to form a catslide dormer window, above a lean-to rectangular bay at ground floor level. S elevation facing the garden has advanced central gable, with canted bay window to ground floor, and 3-light casement above. The gable is flanked to either side on the ground floor by half-canted bay windows, with red tiled lean to roofs.

Reason for designation
Listed as a striking and unusual vernacular revival building, which stands out as a distinctive example of the suburban house architecture which was one of the characteristic forms of the development in Colwyn Bay in the late C19 and early C20.