The Barrow Arms P.H.

St. Asaph

Set into the slope near the bottom of the street, detached to left.

History
Bishop Isaac Barrow founded the almshouses in 1680 for 8 poor widows appointed alternately by Bishop and Dean and families of Cefn and Llannerch; rebuilt by Bishop Lewis Bagot in 1795; converted into a public house and restaurant in recent years.

Exterior
U-plan structure; single storey whitewashed brick symmetrical 6-window front with stepped plinth and dentil cornice. Central tall open pedimented doorcase with double boarded doors. Hipped slate roof and red brick chimney stack with later capping. 12-pane sash windows with cambered voussoir heads. Whitewashed brick rear with modern alterations. Small courtyard has relocated cast-iron lamp-post and is bounded by a revetment wall heightened in brick with the grounds of the old palace above.

The interior retains fireplaces and Victorian ranges.

Group value with other listed items in the High Street.