Wren's Nest

Colwyn Bay

Colwyn Bay
On the east corner with Alexandra Road.

History
Designed by S Colwyn Foulkes, architect, of Colwyn Bay, 1926, for a Mrs Guy, whose family owned a motor business in Manchester.

Exterior
Buff style brick, red tiled roof with axial stacks. Neo-georgian style, 2 storeys, 3 window range with central entrance, and iron rail with interlaced circle motif to recessed loggia. This has lattice work 'pilasters' and a valence, and French doors with small panes. Ground floor windows are paired tall 12-pane sashes with straight brick heads and sills. The upper windows are shorter 12-pane sashes, paired with a central mullion. Similar windows in E gable return. The return elevation to Alexandra Road has a big canted bay to ground floor, and tripartite window above. Service wing to rear with paired 8-sash windows to W, and tall stair facing E. Sill band to first floor windows formed from a band of bricks layed alternatively flat and vertically. Reeded wood eaves cornice.

Interior
The house is simply detailed internally, but retains many original fittings. It is compactly planned about a wide central hall, off which the 2 principal rooms open. Staircase offset to rear, and kitchen,scullery etc. in rear wing.

Reason for designation
A good surviving example of the individually commissioned domestic work of the local architect, S Colwyn Foulkes, which uses an inventive neo-georgian style to produce a small house notable for its careful planning.