Walshaw

Colwyn Bay

Colwyn Bay
Set back above the road, almost opposite the junction with Walshaw Avenue.

History
Dated 1891 and built by Booth, Chadwick and Porter, the principal architects of the development of Colwyn Bay, for a Rev J G Haworth.

Exterior
Brick timberwork, with stone dressings and plain tiled roof. Free 'Jacobethan' style. Built against the slope forming a continuous range, with outbuildings and service wing at the lower part of the range, the principal part of the house at the upper end. This main block is 2-storeyed with attics, a 4 window range, with wide gabled wing advanced to the left, the roof half hipped at the right hand end, and the entrance to left of centre. Doorway and the 2 windows alongside it form an arcade below a wide segmentally arched loggia with relief decoration to parapet. Mullioned and transomed window and French doors recessed in the loggia. In the left hand gable, the upper storey is heavily jettied over a stone mullioned and transomed bay window. 3-light mullioned and transomed window in the upper storey. Mullioned windows of 3 or 4 lights on each floor to right of entrance, the lines of the mullions of the attic window continuing as ribbed brickwork panels with plaster infill in the gable apex. Narrow windows grouped in the right hand bay of the main block. To the right of this, and stepped down to a lower level, a single cross-gabled range, with mullioned and transomed window on lower floor, and oriel window above beneath strongly jettied timber gable. Lower half-timbered gable below. Coach house range beyond. Rear Elevation: is similarly disposed, with 3 advanced gables marking the principal rooms of the house; mullioned and transomed windows on each floor. The apexes of the 2 lower gables have the distinctive brick and plaster panelling which was used on the front elevation. A covered way at ground floor level with continuous glazing links the left hand gable with the lower gabled cross wings down the slope. Tower angle of the lowest gable has narrow windows, ribbed brick cornice band, and swept roof terminating in a cupola.

Interior not inspected, but said to contain galleried staircase in the main hall.

Reason for designation
Probably one of Booth, Chadwick and Porter's best buildings in Colwyn Bay, the house exploits its sloping site in striking massing, and uses an inventive decorative vocabulary to produce a building considerable architectural quality.