Ridge Cottage

Llandrillo-yn-Rhos / Rhos-on-Sea

Colwyn Bay
High above the level of the road.

Built in 1919, and designed by S Colwyn Foulkes, architect, of Colwyn Bay.

Exterior
Render over brick with slate gambrel roof with end wall stacks. Two storeyed, but with upper storey almost entirely contained in the roof. Neo-georgian style in its detailing. Central entrance, a panelled door with small-paned side lights and overlight, flanked by tripartite small-paned sash windows. A verandah with ogee leaded roof carried on slender square-section columns (probably cast-iron) spans the frontage. The upper windows are all dormers: the small central 6-pane sash window has swept architrave with pedimented head, and a shallow panelled apron below the eaves. Outer windows are groups of 3 small 6-paned sashes with moulded cornice to flat roofs. All the upper windows have delicate wrought ironwork rails suggestive of scaled-down balconettes.

Reason for designation
The house combines economical planning and construction with delicate and precise Neo-georgian detail, and is a remarkable example of a small house design for its date.