Memorial Hall at Rydal School

Colwyn Bay

Colwyn Bay
Location
Forms two sides of courtyard on the E side of the school dining hall, and bounded by Landsdowne Road and Queen’s Drive.

Recreational

History
Rydal School was founded in 1885 by a leading Methodist educationalist, T G Osborn. The Costain building was added to the growing school complex in 1927-30 as science laboratories etc and the Memorial Hall, which extends the L-plan Costain building to the S, was added in 1955-7. Both buildings were designed by S Colwyn Foulkes, architect, of Colwyn Bay.

Interior
The Memorial Hall was designed as a multi-functional hall, and has stage at S end below fly towner, and gallery to N, with projection room above. Robust original detailing includes tooled stone facing as dado, some limed oak furnishings and sturdy panelled and glazed doors. Painted panels to coffered ceiling.

Reason for designation
The Memorial Hall is a harmonious addition to the range, notable for the refined elegance of its external and internal detail.