Heathfield

Colwyn Bay

Colwyn Bay
At right angles to the road, almost opposite the junction with Combermere Road.

History
Built as a private house in 1893 and designed by Douglas and Fordham, architects, of Chester. Now used as a boarding house by Rydal School.

Exterior
Brick with stone dressings, and half-timbering in the upper storey, plain tiled roof with end wall and axial stacks. Entrance front is dominated by 3 timber-framed jetted gabled advanced from the main roof-line. Entrance in left-hand gable, in 4-centred arched door with side lights. 5-light mullioned and transomed window alongside the doorway. Ground floor of right-hand bay is recessed, with 4-light mullioned window, the gabled upper storey carried forward on heavy brackets. Mullioned windows of 4 and 5 leaded lights in the upper storey. Jetted gable apexes, with date on bressumer of central gable. Prominent chimney stack in angle of left hand gable, against the return of the W-facing gable. This is brick with stepped plat band; timbering in apex of gable only. 4 light mullioned window on each floor (with transoms to ground floor), and lean-to bay with 3-light mullioned and transomed window to the right. Brick stack cuts across the gable to the right. Garden front faces N: advanced central gable with doorway (inserted or renewed) and 4-light window above it. Asymmetrical windows in timber-framed apex of gable above. Smaller mullioned windows of 1 and 2 lights in left hand bay (the service end), and 4-light mullioned and transomed stair window in right hand bay. Canted bay window to right with brick to lower storey, timber framing above, and hipped tiled roof.

Reason for designation
A distinctive freely-interpreted Neo-Vernacular building, one of the best examples of its kind in Colwyn Bay.