Brendon

Colwyn Bay

Colwyn Bay
Next of Heathfield, just to the S of the junction with Combermere Road.

History
Built c1893 and designed by Douglas and Fordham, architects, of Chester. Alterations carried out in 1911 by Porter and Elcock, architects, of Colwyn Bay.

Exterior
Roughcast render with brick and terracotta dressings, and plain tiled roof. 2 storeys, 2 window range facing street, with entrance to rear. Advanced Dutch gable to the left, with canted 2-storeyed bay window, with mullioned and transomed lights which have ogee arches set in segmentally headed upper lights. 2 light attic window. Additional canted bay window to right, (added in the alterations of 1911 but probably re-using an existing window), with 4-light mullioned window above. Return elevation to N has tiered mullioned and transomed stair window in gable return, and shaped mullioned windows in wing beyond.

Reason for designation
A good example of the type of house characteristic of the development of this part of Colwyn Bay as a private residential suburb, Brendon forms a group with Heathfield.