Tithe Barn House

St. Asaph

Location
On W side of the Great Yard to the former Bishop's Palace, opposite the lodge and with gable end to the street.

History
Late C17/early C18 with possible C16 origins, later alterations and modern conversion to house ca 1980.

Exterior
Mainly single-storey 12-bay largely flemish bond brick front , broader to 4 northernmost bays. Slate roof with pronounced undulation, exposed wall plate; gable parapets with quarter round kneelers brick chimney stack to rear verge towards s end. 2-storey at slightly advanced N end with former coach entrance now recessed modern door. Modern brick garage extension forward at S end. Modern small pane windows with cambered brick voussoirs; boarded doors. 1-storey and attic gable end to street with band course to ground floor around N end of rear; modern dormers beyond.

Interior
Interior relatively unaltered during conversion. Full-height open entrance hall with A-frame roof construction, 2-tier purlins and square panelled timber framed dividing end wall to right, modern minstrels gallery; timber plaque dated TD: 1567 (? standing for Thomas Davies - Bishop 1561-1573) over opening into passage that runs along the front. Drawing room retains unusual curved struts and modern fireplace made of stone said to be from flint castle.

Included for group value with the Old Palace and listed outbuildings.