Palace Gardens

St. Asaph

Detached at end of cobbled Great Yard, reached off the bottom of the High Street.

Formerly the coach house to Bishop Bagot's Palace of 1791 with which it is probably contemporary.

Exterior
Flemish bond brickwork; 2-storey, 2-window advanced gabled centre with pediment treatment including blind roundel. Outshot outer bays with continuous cill band. Slate roofs, gable parapets and brick chimney stack to left, stone stack to rear. Cambered brick voussoirs to sash windows with glazing bars; filled in segmental headed coaching entrances to centre with cornices. Half glazed door to left. 2-storey, 3-window rear elevation with similar pediment treatment and cill band. Cambered openings to 1st floor, small pane sliding sash outer windows. Tall voussoir arched recesses with boarded door to left and paired horned sash windows to right; blocked window and half glazed door to either side. A water-powered corn mill formerly existed below to W, line of mill race still visible.

Group value with The Old Palace and listed outbuildings.