St Paul's Vicarage

Colwyn Bay

Colwyn Bay
Set back from the road beside the Church of St Paul.

Dated 1895, and built to designs of Douglas and Fordham, architects, of Chester.

Exterior
Polygonal limestone, randomly coursed, with freestone dressings; green slate roof. 2 storeys, 3-gabled front elevation facing Abergele Road, with advanced central gabled storeyed porch. 4-centred archway to doorway, and 3-light window above it. Wide outer gables, with 5-light windows on each floor to the E, and 5-lights to ground floor in W gable, with paired 2-light windows above. Lower windows are mullioned and transomed, with mullioned windows above, all in slightly projecting painted wood cased and with decorative leaded panes. Set back to the W, a further bay represents part of the rear service wind, with windows in its gable facing W, and a single 2-light mullioned window above it. Broad bargeboards with pendant finials to gables, and brick axial stacks.

Reason for designation
The building uses vernacular vocabulary to create a building with considerable architectural character. Forms a group with the Church of Saint Paul.