Christ Church Vicarage

Colwyn Bay
Colwyn Bay
Bryn y Maen
Opposite Christ Church.

History
Built 1897-8 at the expense of Mrs Eleanor Frost. Designed by Doulgas and Fordham, architects, of Chester.

Exterior
Pebbledash with free-stone dressings (red sandstone to windows, limestone angle quoins); slate roof with red tiled cresting, and brick axial stacks with moulded caps. 2 storeyed, 3-window range. Central entrance, the door in moulded architrave flanked by side lights, with 3-ligh mullioned window in dormer gable breaking the eaves line above. Canted bay windows to either side of the entrance, with corbelled angles above to straight projecting gables; 3-light mullioned windows in the upper storeys. Each of the 3 gables has prominent bargeboards with pendant finials.

Reason for designation
One of an important group of buildings commissioned by Mrs Eleanor Frost and designed by Douglas and Fordham at Bryn y Maen.