Highlands

Colwyn Bay
Colwyn Bay
Upper Colwyn Bay
Close to the junction with Llanrwst Road.

Built c1930 for a Miss Baines, and designed by North and Padmore, architects, of Llanfairfechan.

Exterior
Roughcast render with Llanberis slate roof and brick axial stacks, the principal stack with stepped profile. Entrance front: roof swept down low and carried on heavy brackets at either end, the eaves line lower in the left hand section over the garage (entered from the site, and lit by narrow windows in the front), and the doorway (with a poised studded plank door). 4-light casement window to the right immediately below the eaves. Low cat-slide dormer with 3-3-2 casement windows. Canted bay window in W return elevation (and upper window renewed with uPVC glazing). E return has ribbed garage doors underneath short pentice roof which continues the eaves line of the front elevation, then complex hipped roof over former coal house etc which forms an outshut against the gable. Garden front also has low roofline, broken by tall central gable. 4-light casement window with swept hoodmould in ground floor of gable, similar 3-light window above. 4-light casement window below the eaves to the right, and loggia in the left hand corner (now glazed in but originally open).

Interior
Compactly planned with lateral entrance hall and staircase, through room to E, and dining room to rear of hall. Kitchen to rear of integral garage. Almost all the original detail survives including plain baluster staircase, lugged architraves to ribbed doors, and cupboards built in against the eaves space upstairs.

Reason for designation
An excellent example of the domestic architecture of its period, and of the work of North and Padmore: the original conception entailed a high level of internal design, and the almost complete survival of the original interior is a particularly important feature of the house.