The Captains Table

Holyhead

Location
At SE corner of Churchyard, adjacent to entrance arches, with rear facing over Holyhead inner harbour.

Former house, now divided, early C19, with rear rebuilt in late C19.

Exterior
To Market Square, three storeys, 4 windows, sash glazing generally with single large pane to each sash. W front (facing square) roughcast; roof with bitumous coating to L, slate to R, large rectangular chimneys. Doorcase with cornice and panelled soffits, panelled door. To R, small dormer with small pane glazing, and two storey advanced wing to R, crenellated, sash window on first floor; doorway with restaurant front. Rear (E) elevations rebuilt late C19, render with exposed stone dressings, but tower in exposed stone. Ground drops steeply down to Victoria Road; 4 storeys two advanced bays with stepped gables with finials, mullioned windows, 2-light to top floor, 3-light to others. To R, gable with finial, 4-light mullioned window to 2 floors, below which is advanced crenellated block (2 storeys), segmental-headed doorway to L; to R, engaged cylindrical tower built on site of Roman tower. Tower crenellated with 2-light mullioned windows on top floor, 4-light mullioned and transomed windows on lower floors. S gable end stepped with small windows. N gable, facing churchyard incorporates Roman wall and has mullioned and transomed window with cusped heads.

Group value with Parish Church, Capel y Bedd and Churchyard walls.