Ebenezer Chapel

Holyhead

Holyhead
Location
Approximately 100m S of junction with Cytir Road. Behind low wall with stone posts, iron railings and gates.

Late C19 chapel.

Exterior
Grey stone front with bathstone dressings, pebbledashed side and rear, slate roof. Pedimented ‘temple’ front with elaborate finial. Four Doric pilasters; central bay has large round arched window with paired lights, smaller single light windows to outer bays. Channelled bathstone stone ground floor with paired entrance doors, pediment over, square-headed windows to sides. Plaque from earlier chapel on site ‘Ebenezer 1850 MC’. Outer bays of front have scrolls flanking pediment over 3-arched arcade, tabernacle to ends; below this 2 windows, single window to ground floor in bathstone architrave; outer bay returns (which project as stair turrets) have 2 paired windows to each floor in bathstone surrounds. Four bays to sides, first floor round-headed windows, ground floor square-headed (sash glazing with marginal bars). Gable end to W has no openings. [To R of chapel, attached gabled school, rendered, slate roofs.]

Included for architectural qualities of main front.