Tabernacl Chapel

Holyhead

SW
On corner with Baptist Street.

Chapel of 1913. Builder William Williams and Son, of Tan Yr Efail.

Exterior
Cement rendered elevations (painted) slate roofs. Entrance front with pinnacled gable with inscription Y Tabernacl’ faces road. Central large semi-circular window to upper floor, square panes with stained glass; below window, band of arcading. Ground floor has three round-headed arches, central doorway with panelled double -leaf doors flanked by windows. Advanced outer bays with pinnacled domes behind parapet; three narrow first floor windows; three smaller windows to ground floor. Side elevations of 5 bays, round arches to upper windows, square heads to ground floor, marginal bars to glazing which has hopper type lower frames. To rear, at right angle, attached 2-storey schoolroom and service block; 3 windows to gable end, round headed first floor windows, square heads to ground floor; 5 bays to side.

Interior
Lofty interior, raked floor with polished pine box-pews. Balcony on 3 sides supported on iron columns, inset classicising panels to balcony front; tall slender iron columns to upper level, steeply raked balcony box pews in 3 tiers. Flat panelled ceiling over balcony, coved and panelled over main body of chapel with classicising relief band to sides, diamond panels to 6 ventilator grilles. Set fawr enclosure; curving steps (turned newels and balusters) up to pulpit with panelling and small columns. To rear of set fawr, large organ (by Blackett and Howden of Newcastle-on-Tyne, Glasgow, and Cardiff), panelled at lower level, classicising panels to organ console, exposed pipes above. Front of building has entrance lobby flanked by staircase towers. Rear block has first floor schoolroom and ground floor service rooms.

Reason for designation
Included for contribution to townscape in conservation area, and well designed interior. Group value.