The old China Shop, including China House

St. Asaph

Projecting at the bend in the Street, with elevations to 3 sides; cobbled pavement to front

Exterior
Sub medieval origin; said to date back to 1580 and to have been a convent associated with the Parish Church. Rubble 2-storey and attic 1 window sw front and NW gable end, undulating slate roof and gable parapet; contemporary rubble chimney stack, with brick capping, to right now incorporated into Kirkside which is much altered following fire. Modern attic window to front small pane sash 1st floor window under timber lintel; architrave to the shop front with brick pilasters and sash windows, small pane to left; modern half glazed door. Tripartite stone mullion cross framed attic window to gable end; small pane sash to 1st floor and later tripartite fixed glazed window below. Victorian 3-storey range to left with curved corner, brick ground floor and pebbledash upper floor; brick cornice and band over ground floor; small pane sash windows. Advanced gabled 2-storey bay to right incorporating 4-panel door entrance.

Interior
Interior of the Old China Shop retains stop chamfered beams and fireplace lintel ground floor partitioned into offices. Massive stop chamfered beam to drawing room of China House and narrow irregularly shaped boarded door, said to lead to a Priest's Hole.